Environment Agency Flood Alert Issued for Tues

Monday 29th March 2010

 

Flood warning issued at 13.56 today for tomorrow - Tues 30th March but is likely to be in force during high tides throughout the early part of the week.
 
Please make sure you check on or remind vulnerable residents and neighbours -  Click below for......

Current Forecast

Current Tide Information

Current Flood Warning  this will be updated by the Environment Agency as the situation develops.


Detail below of the warning issued to the area    Monday 29 March 2010 at 13:56
 
A Flood Warning has been issued for the South Cornwall Coast Flood Warning Area from Lands End to Plymouth including all vulnerable coastal towns and roads. Flooding of homes and businesses is expected. Act now!
 
Locations affected may include: Penzance, The Fal Estuary, Mevagissey, Fowey, Looe, Polperro, Kingsand, Cawsand and Plymouth.
 
Predicted conditions indicate that problems may occur for the following high tide:
 
Tidal Gauge: Newlyn
DATE: 30th MARCH 2010 TIME: 05:33HRS LOCAL TIME
 
Tidal Gauge: Plymouth
DATE: 30th MARCH 2010 TIME: 06:39HRS LOCAL TIME
 
Times of high tide at other locations will vary.
These conditions will usually apply 2 hours either side of the high tide times given.
 
 
 
The Environment Agency advises you to act now:
 
- Ring Floodline on 0845 988 1188 for up to date flooding information, quickdial code; 160058
- Stay tuned to radio and television weather, news and travel bulletins
- Keep a watch on water levels
- Move family, pets and valuables to safety
- Help neighbours
- Use sandbags or flood boards to block doors and airbricks
- Don't drive through flood water
- Be prepared to turn off gas and electricity supplies
- Find more information at www.environment-agency.gov.uk/floodline
- PLEASE NOTE THAT A FLOOD WATCH FOR THE SOUTH CORNWALL COAST IS ALSO IN FORCE.
 
Reference M/S/PUB/FW/114FWT1T1AA00
 
Above all - be careful. The Environment Agency cannot be held responsible for any accidents, injuries, or losses, financial or otherwise, which occur as a result of this email. Forecasts cannot be guaranteed.
 
Please do not reply to this email. If you would like more information about flooding or want to stop receiving these emails, please phone Floodline on 0845 988 1188.

 



Share this page